Fast 100

Published 27 October 2011 09:18, Updated 15 November 2011 07:46

+font -font print

See below for a comprehensive list of Australia’s fastest growing companies in 2011.

Click here to see full coverage of who is on the list and how they got there.

Click here to meet the top ten fastest growing companies in Australia.

Click here to discover how fast list stayers; Distribution Central and Seven Consulting, have held onto rapid growth list for the last five years.

Fast 100 2011

Rank 2011 Rank 2010 Trading name Chief executive/s State Started Industry sector Staff Revenue 2010-11 $m Growth%*
1 N/R COzero Nick Armstrong NSW 2007 Financial and insurance services 14 165.8 604.56
2 N/R Jetts 24 Hour Fitness Brendon Levenson Qld 2007 Retail trade 21 42.98 403.32
3 3 Hostplus Superannuation Fund David Elia Vic 1987 Financial and insurance services 169 2340 280.4
4 N/R iProperty Group** Shaun Di Gregorio NSW 2007 Information media and telecoms 165 7.23 223.08
5 N/R Proweld Constructions Michael Robinson WA 2007 Construction  26 10.8 222.79
6 N/R UNLTD Energy Kieron D'Arcy WA 2007 Electricity, gas, water & waste services 61 29.87 204.7
7 4 Tyro Payments Jost Stollmann NSW 2003 Financial and insurance services 56 19.91 160.93
8 N/R Finovia Geoff Pritchard Vic 2008 Financial and insurance services 38 6.59 158.88
9 N/R Salva Resources Lachlan Broadfoot Qld 2007 Mining 135 13.6 157.34
10 9 LSA Recruitment Group# Andrew Northcott Qld 2004 Professional, scientific & tech services 34 22.77 142.7
11 N/R The Solar Guys Arno Bertogna Qld 2007 Electricity, gas, water & waste services 24 9.48 140.41
12 N/R Mad Mex Clovis Young NSW 2007 Accommodation and food services 140 9.42 135.52
13 6 Job Capital Jo Burston NSW 2006 Administrative and support services 13 25.37 129.42
14 N/R Western Institute of Technology Intaj Khan Vic 2007 Education and training 40 4.98 116.46
15 N/R Mwave Victor Lee NSW 2006 Retail trade 27 16.44 114.93
16 N/R Spectrolab Nigel Dunn WA 2003 Prof, scientific and technical services 53 6.16 109.29
17 30 Minecorp Mark Lacey, Ian Schultz Qld 2007 Manufacturing 82 16.27 103.14
18 N/R Telair Edward Wenman Qld 2006 Information media and telecoms 16 3.7 102.43
19 N/R Executive Security Solutions Michael Cohen, Sean Harris, Danny Harris Vic 2006 Public administration and safety 123 3.72 95.68
20 N/R Marble Group Gary Denton NSW 2006 Prof, scientific and technical services 45 24.34 94.74
21 N/R Unit Technologies Ian Everest Qld 2003 Wholesale trade 40 19.8 91.77
22 N/R Zinc Peter Cleary Vic 2004 Prof, scientific and technical services 42 20.3 91.11
23 N/R Quay Consulting Rod Adams NSW 2006 Prof, scientific and technical services 18 5.95 88.31
24 N/R Wyn Recruitment Glen Cass NSW 2007 Prof, scientific and technical services 80 18.4 88.08
25 N/R Carnegie Morgan Hill Daniel White NSW 2007 Financial and insurance services 13 2.52 87.99
26 1 Australian Power & Gas** James Myatt NSW 2006 Electricity, gas, water & waste services 72 225 87.59
27 15 Kogan Ruslan Kogan Vic 2006 Retail trade 34 22.78 85.31
28 N/R BigCommerce Mitchell Harper, Eddie Machaalani NSW 2003 Information media and telecoms 80 9.02 84.81
29 N/R Ansarada Sam Riley NSW 2005 Prof, scientific and technical services 43 7.86 81.63
30 N/R Partner Wholesale Networks Graeme Kelly Vic 2007 Information media and telecoms 6 5.27 80.46
31 N/R The Cupcake Bakery Alexander Perry NSW 2006 Retail trade 43 4.64 79.58
32 18 Bluey Technologies Daniel Bosco Qld 2003 Construction  15 7.82 79.45
33 5 Sportsnet Holidays Rob Cecconi Vic 1993 Retail trade 23 21.8 76.06
34 N/R Beach Burrito Company Blake Read NSW 2006 Accommodation and food services 41 3.45 74.41
35 44 inTechnology Distribution Mark Winter Qld 1999 Information media and telecoms 15 7.79 73.12
36 78 PlantWeave Technologies Robert Harvey  NSW 2006 Prof, scientific and technical services 36 5.68 71.44
37 N/R Nitro Sam Chandler Vic 1997 Other services 55 10.46 70.94
38 N/R Palladio Homes Brad Fullin Qld 2006 Construction  10 7.13 70.94
39 N/R Brasco Australia Ron Steyn NSW 2006 Manufacturing 5 5.35 69.98
40 N/R Madd Gear Michael Horne Vic 2004 Wholesale trade 16 9.29 69.85
41 37 MyBudget Tammy May SA 2000 Financial and insurance services 140 11.1 69.18
42 N/R e-Channel Search Frank Grasso SA 2002 Information media & telecoms 20 3.15 67.22
43 72 Art Index Sacha Clemens NSW 2006 Financial and insurance services 10 2.75 66.56
44 27 GoGet Carshare Tristan Sender NSW 2003 Transport postal and warehousing 17 6.76 66.45
45 2 DWA David Wood NSW 2006 Prof, scientific and technical services 15 17.1 64.71
46 53 Macquarie Drilling Dr Michael Petrozzi NSW 2005 Mining 152 21 64.68
47 46 Spirit Telecom Geoff Neate Vic 2004 Information media & telecoms 10 8.52 64.56
48 19 Martinus Rail Treaven Martinus NSW 2005 Construction  12 6.11 64.15
49 79 Pie Face Wayne Homschek NSW 2004 Accommodation and food services 122 27.94 63.36
50 38 UberGlobal## Michael McGoogan ACT 2004 Information media & telecoms 75 9.65 62.62
51 N/R ipar David Sagar Vic 2003 Health care and social assistance 84 9.39 62.36
52 N/R TestLogistics Liam McCrory NSW 2007 Information media & telecoms 50 10.07 62.05
53 N/R MetroMovers Removals Peter Borain Vic 2003 Transport postal and warehousing 47 2.37 60.92
54 N/R RFi Charles Green NSW 2006 Information media & telecoms 23 2.79 60.5
55 56 Medirite Australia Satinder Singh NSW 1993 Wholesale trade 15 6.34 60.45
56 10 Selmar Institute of Education Marcus Sellen Vic 2004 Education and training 116 12.22 59.97
57 N/R Objective Digital James Breeze NSW 2007 Information media & telecoms 14 2.38 58.65
58 N/R Prospectors Robert M Keast NSW 1991 Retail trade 24 6.81 57.89
59 N/R Momentum Media Phillip Tarrant, Alex Whitlock NSW 2005 Information media & telecoms 17 2.8 57.68
60 N/R Beyond Recruitment Michael Postle Qld 2005 Professional, scientific & tech services 24 6.1 57.46
61 N/R Pioneer Drilling Co Richard Goldsworthy Qld 1972 Mining 27 5.26 55.77
62 N/R Prolux Electrical Contractors Alex Lamblin Vic 2008 Professional, scientific & tech services 17 3 55.35
63 75 Custom Built Constructions Shane Jones Vic 1994 Construction  5 3.71 55.11
64 N/R Verve Portraits Holly McErvale Vic 2006 Retail trade 5 6.64 54.36
65 87 Delta Agribusiness Gerard Hines NSW 2006 Retail trade 119 127.29 53.94
66 31 Innogence Phil Cameron NSW 2005 Prof, scientific and technical services 93 17.5 53.21
67 41 Distribution Central Scott Frew NSW 1987 Information media & telecoms 94 178.51 52.84
68 76 Seven Consulting Declan Boylan NSW 2002 Information media & telecoms 49 13.5 51.7
69 N/R Total Beauty Network Tony Rechtman Vic 2004 Wholesale trade 54 8.89 51.58
70 42 ispONE Zac Swindells Vic 2002 Information media & telecoms 14 39.1 51.23
71 N/R C3 Business Solutions Conrad Bates, Cameron Wall  Vic 2007 Prof, scientific and technical services 65 11.31 50.9
72 59 Booktopia Tony Nash NSW 2004 Retail trade 48 14.2 50.81
73 N/R Sable Systems Alan Duhamel Vic 2004 Prof, scientific and technical services 32 5.13 50.18
74 N/R Cash Doctors Greg Ellis, Sean Teahan Qld 2005 Financial and insurance services 65 8.6 49.78
75 N/R Living Space Constructions Luke Whittington, Shaun Hanley  NSW 2006 Construction  33 5.86 47.84
76 N/R Magicdust Ian Mills, Bianca Rothschild NSW 2005 Information media & telecoms 24 1.88 47.39
77 57 E-Web Marketing Gary Ng NSW 2004 Prof, scientific and technical services 43 6.48 47.11
78 69 Pinpoint HRM Craig Aunger Vic 2004 Prof, scientific and technical services 19 2.64 45.88
79 N/R eWAY Matt Bullock ACT 1998 Financial and insurance services 47 6.04 45.55
80 N/R Appliance Tagging Services Ainslie Allen Vic 2006 Prof, scientific and technical services 16 2.51 44.29
81 83 Intelledox Phillip WIlliamson ACT 1991 Prof, scientific and technical services 30 3.79 44.03
82 N/R The Physio Co Tristan White Vic 2004 Health care and social assistance 25 2.2 43.25
83 71 SpinTel Liam Bal NSW 1996 Information media & telecoms 45 14.28 42.97
84 24 Business Aspect Steven Haites Qld 2005 Information media & telecoms 62 10.8 42.25
85 N/R Netspot Allan Christie  SA 1998 Information media & telecoms 45 6.93 41.41
86 90 Quantum Change Seminars Roberta Faddoul NSW 2005 Education and training 8 4.7 41.28
87 22 Wealth Today Tony Pennells WA 2004 Financial and insurance services 55 3.29 40.34
88 89 Medimobile Graeme Baulch Qld 2003 Health care and social assistance 107 3.39 39.72
89 25 Connective Glenn Lees Vic 2003 Financial and insurance services 40 87.5 39.23
90 N/R Telstra Business S-E Melbourne Allister Lewison, Cameron McLellan Vic 2004 Information media & telecoms 30 13.57 38.6
91 94 Generation-e Biagio LaRosa Vic 2002 Information media & telecoms 50 14.99 38.38
92 61 Amblique Justus Wilde NSW 2006 Information media & telecoms 42 3.2 38.21
93 N/R Bendelta Natalie Archer, Anthony Mitchell  NSW 2003 Prof, scientific and technical services 17 5.07 37.47
94 N/R Freedom Dental John Hagiliassis, Joanne Hagiliassis Vic 2003 Health care and social assistance 25 4.58 37.46
95 32 Assetivity Alexander (Sandy) Dunn WA 2000 Prof, scientific and technical services 37 7.74 37
96 N/R Appoint Human Resources Jacquie Moreau SA 2002 Prof, scientific and technical services 10 2.25 36.84
97 64 Quinntessential Marketing Paul Quinn NSW 2002 Prof, scientific and technical services 11 2.81 36.46
98 N/R Southern Sun Healthcare Ian Katz NSW 2008 Health care and social assistance 18 4.36 35.74
99 N/R Voxcom Allan Dib Vic 2005 Information media & telecoms 14 1.31 35.57
100 N/R Avoka Technologies Philip Copeland NSW 2002 Information media & telecoms 90 15.82 35.54

* Average annual revenue growth in the three years to June 30, 2011 ** ASX-listed companies # Formerly Labour Solutions Australia ## Formerly AussieHQ

Comments